QuoteKind pricing guide Free calculator

Residential cleaning pricing guide

Cleaning profit margin vs. markup

Margin and markup both describe profit relative to another number—but they use different denominators. Confusing them can make a cleaning quote lower than you intended.

Price from your target margin Compare the $100 example

For an apples-to-apples comparison, use the same profit and price. Markup divides that profit by cost; margin divides it by revenue. Because price is larger than cost on a profitable job, the margin percentage is lower than the markup percentage.

The definitions

Margin and markup answer different questions

Markup(Price − cost) ÷ costHow much profit was added relative to the cost base?
Margin(Price − cost) ÷ priceWhat share of the final price remains after the included costs?

Suppose a job costs $100 under your pricing model and you sell it for $125. The profit in that model is $25. That $25 is 25% of the $100 cost, but only 20% of the $125 price.

This page uses job margin based on the costs you include. It is not automatically the same as accounting net profit. Interest, tax, owner compensation and costs left outside the model can change the final business result.

Same cost, two different targets

What happens with a $100 cleaning-job cost?

Starting cost$100.00
Using a 25% markup$100 × 1.25 = $125.00
Profit at that price$125 − $100 = $25.00
Actual margin$25 ÷ $125 = 20%
Starting cost$100.00
Using a 25% target margin$100 ÷ 0.75 = $133.33
Profit at that price$133.33 − $100 = $33.33
Required markup$33.33 ÷ $100 = 33.33%

The percentages are not recommendations. They are deliberately matched so you can see why “25%” means two different prices.

Try your costs in the free calculator

Price from margin

Use division when the target is a margin

If your target is expressed as a margin, adding that percentage to cost will not reach it. Divide total cost by one minus the target margin.

For example, a 25% target margin leaves 75% of the price available to cover the included costs. That is why the $100 cost is divided by 0.75.

After calculating, compare the result with your minimum charge and review taxes, unusual site conditions and scope changes separately. The broader house-cleaning pricing guide explains that full sequence.

Conversion formulas

Convert markup to margin—or margin to markup

Markup to margin Margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup)
Margin to markup Markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin)

Enter percentages as decimals in the formulas: 25% becomes 0.25. These conversions assume the same cost base and the same price. If one calculation includes more costs than the other, the comparison is no longer like-for-like.

Before the percentage

Decide which costs your job model includes

A correct formula can still give a misleading answer if the cost base is incomplete. For a residential cleaning quote, the model may include:

  • loaded labor cost, including the applicable labor burden;
  • a reasonable allocation of recurring overhead;
  • cleaning supplies and consumables;
  • travel, parking and other job-specific costs.

The free calculator uses those categories so the price can be traced back to its assumptions. It does not know every expense, tax rule or accounting classification in your business.

Business judgment

There is no universal “good margin”

A target copied from another company can be wrong for your service mix and cost structure. Two cleaning companies may use different definitions of labor, overhead and owner pay even when they publish the same percentage.

Choose and review a target with your actual costs, capacity, local demand and business goals in mind. Then compare estimated crew hours and costs with completed jobs. For accounting, tax or legal treatment, use qualified local advice.

Calculate a transparent starting quote

What this page does—and does not do

It explains the arithmetic behind margin and markup and shows how the existing calculator uses target margin. It does not prescribe an industry benchmark, calculate accounting net profit, provide tax or legal advice, inspect a property, or guarantee that any quote will be profitable.

Common questions

Is a 25% markup the same as a 25% profit margin?

No. On a $100 cost, a 25% markup creates a $125 price and a 20% margin. A 25% target margin requires a $133.33 price and a 33.33% markup.

How do I price a cleaning job from a target margin?

Add the costs included in your job model, then divide total cost by one minus the target margin. For a 25% target margin, divide by 0.75.

What is a good profit margin for a cleaning business?

There is no single target for every company. Service mix, labor burden, overhead, local demand, owner compensation, taxes and the costs included in the calculation all matter.

Method notes and sources

The formulas on this page follow standard definitions: gross profit relative to turnover or revenue is a margin, while a markup compares price with cost. The official sources below support those definitions; neither source supplies a recommended margin for an individual cleaning business.

Published: October 18, 2026 · Last reviewed: October 18, 2026